U13 (Peewee) Hockey

For the 2020 – 2021 season the Braves, Eagles and Northstars players will participate in the collaborative formation of teams within NEZ Hockey.  

Posted below are the initial evaluation skate times for the U13 groups and lists of players in each group

NEW FOR THE 2020-2021 HOCKEY SEASON:  All U13 players who want to try out for AA will register directly with the Maple Leafs or Knights of Columbus (dependent on where you reside).  If you register with these clubs for the AA program you must NOT register with NEZ until such time that you are released from the AA program.

Below is further instructions which must be followed and information for the NEZ U13 evaluation and team formation phase of the 2020-2021 season

  • Players will not be allowed on the ice until registration fees have been paid
  • Players will not be allowed on the ice until a parent has completed or re-certified the Respect in Sport parent program. You can login and check to ensure you have a current certificate here: http://www.hockeyedmonton.ca/content/respect-in-sport
  • For all preseason skates the NEZ-COVID CHECKLIST MUST be completed and brought with the player to each and every skate. If a player answers yes to any of the questions on the form they must not be brought to the arena and will not be allowed to participate.
  • All players must be checked in and have the form completed before entering the dressing room
  • Players must be brought to arena already dressed in their hockey equipment
  • Equipment bags must not be brought into arena
  • Goalies are the exception and will be allowed their bags but should come dressed with as much as they can prior to putting on skates and remaining equipment as required at the arena
  • Players should not be brought to the arena until 20 minutes before they are to go on the ice and must exit the dressing room immediately after removing skates/helmets (within 10 minutes). Goalies may undress but must also exit within 10 minutes
  • Dressing rooms may not be available (dependent on arena) so skates may need to be put on in lobby.
  • Parents may assist players with putting on skates if necessary
  • Players must have their water bottles clearly labelled with their name and must be filled before coming to the arena. Nobody else will be allowed to handle a player’s water bottle so ensure they are capable of drinking on their own from the water bottle you provide
  • Players will leave arena with equipment on
  • Only one parent/guardian per player will be allowed in the arena for each skate time. City of Edmonton may also have restrictions on the number of spectators that could be allowed in the ice area
  • Masks must be worn by all parents and coaches (unless they are part of the cohort group) at all times in the arena. Players must wear masks until they go on the ice
  • Players and parents are expected to adhere to all Alberta Health (AHS), Hockey Canada (HC), Hockey Alberta (HA) and Hockey Edmonton (HE) return to play expectations

U13 Team formation

  • Players have been placed in cohort groups for the purposes of the evaluation skates (listed below)
  • Once initial player evaluations are complete the cohort groups will be split into teams of 9-11 players and continue playing/practicing within their respective cohort group
  • The teams within each cohort group will play games against each other and practice with each other until the end of October
  • Dependent on the hopeful lifting of restrictions by AHS, HC, HA and HE at the end of October “regular” teams of players may be formed and begin to play against other “regular” teams within a structure like that of previous seasons
  • More information will be communicated as it is determined what we will be capable of doing as the season progresses

See below for next skate times for each U13 group

Goalie Evaluations

SAT 2020-09-26 Clareview B 19:30 20:45

The City of Edmonton has planned a big bin event at Clareview on Sept 25-28 so we will be entering the arenas from the SW entrance instead of the NE entrance we have been using. The parking lot on the North side of the building will not be available for us to park in. See picture below showing where we will enter the building attached picture

U13 Group A
Day Date Rink Start End Groups
SAT 2020-09-26 Clareview B 17:00 18:00 A1 & A2
SAT 2020-09-26 Clareview B 18:15 19:15 A3 & A4
SAT 2020-09-26 Clareview B 19:30 20:45 Goalies
SUN 2020-09-27 Clareview B 14:30 15:45 A1 & A3
SUN 2020-09-27 Clareview B 16:00 17:00 A2 & A4
FRI 2020-10-02 Londonderry 18:30 19:30 A1 & A4
FRI 2020-10-02 Londonderry 19:45 21:00 A2 & A3
 
U13 Group A1
ARNOLD JUSTIN
BARBER JAMES
CRAMER MAKAYLA
EDWARDS CYRELL
FELKAR BURKE
KALYNCHUK BRAYDEN
MCNALLIE BAXLEY
NGUYEN KAI
PFEIFLE RONIN
RAU MASON
REYNOLDS ETHAN
U13 Group A2
AMEREY KAREEM
CHUTE MAXWELL
DANILAK LUKIAN
DAUK COLE
GRAY KAIDEN
HOLUBETZ MARCUS
JUNCK LIAM
KEEWATIN KINGSTON
KERNAGHAN SULLIVAN
MCCONNELL LUCAS
ROSS KAYD
U13 Group A3
ABBOTT WILLIAM
DIBERARDINO ZACHARY
EDDY SIDNEY
GWINNETT SEBASTIAN
HEINISH JESSE
JERRETT ALEX
JOHNSON ETHAN
KLUMPH RORY
KOROLUK DYLAN
RIEDER ALEXANDER
VAN DYCK CONNOR
U13 Group A4
CHANDRA GAURAV
DEAN WESLEY
HENKE WILLIAM
JOHNSTON BRADEN
LACKEY RYLAND
MCCANN GAVIN
MEIER KENT
PETERS CARSON
SPRINGER MAX
THORSON BROCK
ULEP JERICHO
 
 
U13 Group B
Day Date Rink Start End Groups
SAT 2020-09-26 Clareview B 14:30 15:30 B1 & B2
SAT 2020-09-26 Clareview B 15:45 16:45 B3 & B4
SAT 2020-09-26 Clareview B 19:30 20:45 Goalies
SUN 2020-09-27 Clareview A 19:45 20:45 B2 & B4
SUN 2020-09-27 Clareview B 17:15 18:15 B1 & B3
WED 2020-09-30 Clareview A 19:45 21:00 B1 & B4
THU 2020-10-01 Westwood 19:30 20:30 B2 & B3

U13 Group B1

BATCHELOR JACKSON
DOCKERILL KIERAN
EL BAWARCHI MAHMOUD
EMANN KYLER
KISHIUCHI ROWAN
NITZ ZACKARY
RAY CALEB
RYLL MICHAEL
STRANGEMORE ALEX
TAYLOR EVAN
THERRES LOGAN
WRIGHT EVAN

U13 Group B2

ALHINDI HAMZA
FARIA ANTHONY
FERLAND ASH
GOODSWIMMER TYSON JR
HLADY RILEY
KAPICKI BRADY
O’DONNELL EVAN
SIMS COHAN
SMITH JACKSON
SPRINGER JAY
TAYLOR JAKOB

U13 Group B3

CHAPMAN LIAM
GAIM EDAB
GNIAZDOVSKYI ILLIA
LILWALL SALEM
LISOWSKI DYLAN
NGUYEN LEYLUND
PIETRONIRO JESSE
QUAN NATANIEL
SEIFEDDINE AMEER
SIMON GRANT
WIMPNEY HUNTER

U13 Group B4

BASTOS JOSIAH
BUSHEY MARCUS
CURRIE TYLER
DOROSH ZACHARY
HATOUM GAVIN
KINNIBURGH LAWSON
MANGAT PRABHDEEP
OHLMANN TROY
STEWART RILEY
THERRES LUKE
WEISS COLE
WELLS GREGORY

 

Comments are closed.