U11 (Atom) Hockey

For the 2020 – 2021 season the Braves, Eagles and Northstars players will participate in the collaborative formation of teams within NEZ Hockey.  

Posted below are the initial preparation and evaluation skate times for the U11 groups and lists of players in each group. 

Below is further instructions which must be followed and information for the NEZ U11 evaluation and team formation phase of the 2020-2021 season

  • Players will not be allowed on the ice until registration fees have been paid
  • Players will not be allowed on the ice until a parent has completed or re-certified the Respect in Sport parent program. You can login and check to ensure you have a current certificate here: http://www.hockeyedmonton.ca/content/respect-in-sport
  • For all preseason skates the NEZ-COVID CHECKLIST MUST be completed and brought with the player to each and every skate. If a player answers yes to any of the questions on the form they must not be brought to the arena and will not be allowed to participate.
  • All players must be checked in and have the form completed before entering the dressing room
  • Players must be brought to arena already dressed in their hockey equipment
  • Equipment bags must not be brought into arena
  • Goalies are the exception and will be allowed their bags but should come dressed with as much as they can prior to putting on skates and remaining equipment as required at the arena
  • Players should not be brought to the arena until 20 minutes before they are to go on the ice and must exit the dressing room immediately after removing skates/helmets (within 10 minutes). Goalies may undress but must also exit within 10 minutes
  • Dressing rooms may not be available (dependent on arena) so skates may need to be put on in lobby.
  • Parents may assist players with putting on skates if necessary
  • Players must have their water bottles clearly labelled with their name and must be filled before coming to the arena. Nobody else will be allowed to handle a player’s water bottle so ensure they are capable of drinking on their own from the water bottle you provide
  • Players will leave arena with equipment on
  • Only one parent/guardian per player will be allowed in the arena for each skate time. City of Edmonton may also have restrictions on the number of spectators that could be allowed in the ice area
  • Masks must be worn by all parents and coaches (unless they are part of the cohort group) at all times in the arena. Players must wear masks until they go on the ice
  • Players and parents are expected to adhere to all Alberta Health (AHS), Hockey Canada (HC), Hockey Alberta (HA) and Hockey Edmonton (HE) return to play expectations

 

U11 Team formation

  • According to the Hockey Alberta U11 (Atom) Pathway program the first 4 skates are Preparation (non-evaluation) skates. More information regarding the U11 Pathway program can be found on the HE website: http://hockeyedmonton.ca/content/u11-pathway
  • Players have been placed in cohort groups for the purposes of the pre-evaluation and evaluation skates (listed below)
  • Once initial player evaluations are complete the cohort groups will be split into teams of 9-11 players and continue playing/practicing within their respective cohort group
  • The teams within each cohort group will play games against each other and practice with each other until the end of October
  • Dependent on the hopeful lifting of restrictions by AHS, HC, HA and HE at the end of October “regular” teams of players may be formed and begin to play against other “regular” teams within a structure like that of previous seasons
  • More information will be communicated as it is determined what we will be capable of doing as the season progresses

See below for next skate times for each U11 group

Goalie Evaluations

SAT 2020-09-26 Clareview B 19:30 20:45

The City of Edmonton has planned a big bin event at Clareview on Sept 25-28 so we will be entering the arenas from the SW entrance instead of the NE entrance we have been using. The parking lot on the North side of the building will not be available for us to park in. See picture below showing where we will enter the building attached picture

U11 Group A skate times
FRI 2020-09-25 Clareview A 18:30 19:30
Day Date Rink Start End Groups
SAT 2020-09-26 Clareview A 15:30 16:30 A3 & A4
SAT 2020-09-26 Clareview B 13:15 14:15 A1 & A2
SAT 2020-09-26 Clareview B 19:30 20:45 Goalies
SUN 2020-09-27 Clareview A 16:45 17:45 A1 & A3
SUN 2020-09-27 Clareview B 13:15 14:15 A2 & A4
FRI 2020-10-02 Clareview A 18:30 19:30 A1 & A4
FRI 2020-10-02 Clareview A 19:45 20:45 A2 & A3

Groups to be posted after tonight’s skate

ABBOTT DUNCAN
ANDERSON DOMINIC
ARNOLD KAYCI
BIGELOW GARNER
BOSSE LUKE
BYLSMA JOSHUA
BYRD OWEN
CARDINAL CHARLIE
CHONG NATHAN
CODY OWEN
DAVIES LIAM
DAW NICKOLAS
EGIDO XAVIER
ELKADRY ALI
EZROUTI ADAM
EZROUTI NOAH
GUINCHARD HAYDEN
GUINCHARD TYSON
KE DEKLAN
KETSA SETH
KITCHEN MASON
LANG AARIS
LEWIS JACKSON
LUCYSHYN CRISTIANO
MACNEIL ALEXANDER
MAZEROLLE CAYLIE
MCELHERAN WILL
MCGEAN JOHN
MCQUISTON ELLIOT
MURRAY CARSON
NURSE DARRIAN
OLOHAN CARTER
PRASAD JOSHUA
SANDERS NOAH
SHARUGA CREWE
SINCLAIR BRYN
SINCLAIR TAYLOR
SMITH HUDSON
TALLICK RYDER
TOMLINSON ELLIOT
TROLLOPE JACKSON
TSO BRAYDEN
WHITE MEGHAN
 
U11 Group B skate times
Day Date Rink Start End Groups
SAT 2020-09-26 Clareview B 10:45 11:45 B1 & B2
SAT 2020-09-26 Clareview B 12:00 13:00 B3 & B4
SAT 2020-09-26 Clareview B 19:30 20:45 Goalies
SUN 2020-09-27 Clareview B 10:45 11:45 B1 & B3
SUN 2020-09-27 Clareview B 12:00 13:00 B2 & B4
WED 2020-09-30 Clareview B 19:15 20:45 B1 & B4
THU 2020-10-01 Westwood 18:15 19:15 B2 & B3
U11 Group B1
BASTOS NIAHL
BURGOYNE KALE
DORNBUSCH KIP
GRAY JAYDON
NGUYEN CRUZ
NHAN OLIVER
PENNEY MASON
ROOPRA GURNOOR
ROSS GABRIEL
RUECKER CHASE
VEST NIKOLAI
WILCHAK COLTON
U11 Group B2
CLARK BRAYDEN
EMOND CAYDEN
FESYK ANDREW
KHEM BRAYDEN
PENNEY CODY
RAU CLAIRE
RAY BOSTON
ROSS AXTON
SELLITTO SANTINO
TOMCHUK TANNER
U11 Group B3
BUTTIGIEG ELLIOT
CHAU CULLEN
COLIN MIA-ISABELA
GOTHARD RYLAN
KRAWEC BENTLEY
LANG CARTER
MONCRIEFF JAIDEN
SAMSONIUK ZACHARY
SAWAN MOHAMAD
WATSON TAYVEN
U11 Group B4
AMMAR JAWAD
AUBE HAYDEN
BASSETT AIDAN
BENDERA KINLEY
BENDERA GRAYSON
COOK GRAHAM
LOUNSBURY WILLIAM
MCMARTIN ALEXANDER
MELNYCHUK BRAYDEN
VIEL AUSTIN
YAM ISAAC
 
 
U11 Group C skate times
Day Date Rink Start End Groups
SAT 2020-09-26 Clareview B 08:15 09:15 C1 & C2
SAT 2020-09-26 Clareview B 09:30 10:30 C3 & C4
SAT 2020-09-26 Clareview B 19:30 20:45 Goalies
SUN 2020-09-27 Clareview B 08:15 09:15 C1 & C3
SUN 2020-09-27 Clareview B 09:30 10:30 C2 & C4
MON 2020-09-28 Clareview B 18:15 19:15 C1 & C4
TUE 2020-09-29 Clareview B 18:30 19:30 C2 & C3
U11 Group C1
ALEONG JAXSON
DOWLING SOPHIE
ERHARDT TAYLOR
GUNDERSON MAX
HOSHOWSKI JACOB
MILLER BRADY
NEDOHIN-RICHMOND WILLIAM
TREMBLAY ALICIA
YOUNG CHASE
ZIZEK BO
 
U11 Group C2
ALHINDI MOHAMED
BROWNLEE DAVID
BURGOYNE JOSHUA
EL BAWARCHI MOHAMAD
FELKAR EVERLY
KISHIUCHI CLARK
KOULOURIS NOAH
MCRAE REED
SHTAY WEAM
THOMAS JERMAIN
WINEGARDEN BENNETT
 
U11 Group C3
ABRAHAMSE BRADYN
CASSIDY MASON
DOCKERILL WYATT
JOHNSON LUKAS
KOZUSHKA CHASE
MCAFEE BLAKE
O’FLAHERTY CAIUS
SMITH SAMUEL
SPURVEY JAYMES
VEENSTRA PARKER
ZHOU GAVIN
 
U11 Group C4
BARUZZINI DYLAN
CADIEUX JETT
CHANDRA YASH
ENRIGHT MCINNES KENNEDY
KOSTIUK BEN
REAGAN BLAKE
RENAUD ISABELLA
SHIM BRADEY
STEWARD CALEB
TAYLOR ZACHARY
 
 

McDonalds Canada atoMc® Hockey Banner

Please click on the Atom Handbook for program information.  Atom 1 HandBook 2018-19

Comments are closed.